A Study of Educational Reforms to Promote Flipped Classes through the Effective Use of e-Learning and Cooperative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HOYASHITA Shigeru  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 特任教授 (70109221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡島 俊哉  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60224002)
早瀬 博範  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70173052)
高崎 光浩  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (70236206)
中村 隆敏  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (70509786)
角 和博  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
Research Collaborator UMEZAKI Takuya
YONEMITU Kiyoshi
KOGA Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育工学 / eラーニング / 協同学習 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 反転授業 / e-ラーニング / 反転学修 / アクティブラーニング / 反転学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose some effective ways of doing flipped classes by both e-Learning and cooperative learning, and is expected to promote the proactive learning environment in university education that society demands now. Knowledge is mainly acquired by voluntary learning, and many opportunities to think, hear, talk and gather up are provided through the class of the university. This is the constructive challenge for the university education environment that can brings up talented persons of the problem discovery / solution type that Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology and Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry expect definitely. This study proposes the e-Learning materials that students can learn before a class independently, and explores a training program for teachers who can make class instruction by the cooperative learning with ICTs and a formative assessment system to carry out flipped classes in university education.