Development of groupware for supporting active learning in mass classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重樫 文  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40318647)
西森 年寿  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90353416)
望月 俊男  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUBAYASHI Taiichiro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招聘研究員 (60580941)
Research Collaborator ANDO Takuo  立命館大学, 大学院・経営学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育工学 / 高等教育 / アクティブラーニング / グループウェア / 協調学習 / グループワーク / クラスルームオーケストレーション / 多人数講義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have developed an educational groupware OrchestratingBoard that enables group works in ordinary lectures and exercises at universities to be done easily even for massive students in a lecture hall. This is a Web application, and it is assumed that students access it through the browsers of their own information terminals. The main function is to organize groups on site according to the information of attendees, to share the outcomes within the group and exchange opinions. Practically evaluated in 6 lessons of 4 universities, it has revealed that it works well without any trouble even in a class of 300 students, complex group organization which was difficult with conventional classes becomes possible, subjective evaluation of the students on the effectiveness is also high.