Development of a Learning Environment that Elicits Dialogic Communication Skills through Integration of Bird's-eye viewpoint and First-Person's viewpoint of Role-Play SImulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Toshio  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 博史  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (40379467)
脇本 健弘  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (40633326)
加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
鈴木 栄幸  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20323199)
久保田 善彦  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90432103)
舟生 日出男  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords協調学習 / 協調学習支援システム / 対話的コミュニケーション / タンジブル人形劇 / 俯瞰視点 / 他者視点 / 3次元表現 / リフレクション / ロールプレイ / テーブルトップ / 3次元 / CSCL / 3D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research is to develop a learning environment that fosters to acquire effective dialogic communication skills in problem solving scenes involving various people. In order to carry out role playing as the educational method more effectively, we have developed a three-dimensional reflection support system that can review the dialogic communication not only from the bird's-eye viewpoint but also from a specific actor (another person)'s viewpoint. We also studied and developed an educational program of dialogic communication skills using the system in an undergraduate teacher education program. Our classroom research of this program showed that the participants in the role-play can be more conscious of each position, and be prompted to reflect on their communication, so that they deeply discuss their dialogic communication practice.