A study on the system of utilization and disclosure of educational information in management of teaching and learning in Japanese universities and colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Torii Tomoko  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (10345861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 有司  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10584071)
高橋 哲也  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (20212011)
杉本 和弘  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
深堀 聡子  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (40361638)
川那部 隆司  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 准教授 (40617081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Toru  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (20582951)
TAKANO Atsuko  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30513048)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教学マネジメント / 教育情報 / インスティチューショナル・リサーチ / 情報の活用と方法 / 大学ポートレート / 説明責任 / 教学改善 / 質保証 / 情報の活用と公表 / 教授学習支援システム / インスティチューショナル ・リサーチ / 学習成果 / 内部質保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a nationwide questionnaire survey for Japanese higher education institutions, following findings were obtained: (1) Japanese institutions are more passive to disclose educational information to outside than to utilize data for educational improvement in the institution, (2) infrastructure for data utilization such as guidelines for data utilization, integrated database, and IR functions have not been prepared sufficiently. In addition, based on the case studies of good examples, following implications for Japanese universities and colleges for promoting the evidence-based improvement and transparency were obtained: (1) top management has played a leading role in setting up a relational database in the institution, (2) the notion of evidence-based improvement and transparency enhancement with institution-specific research question will be useful not only for efficient data collection but also effective data utilization for strategic decision-making.