Project/Area Number |
26282064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西城戸 誠 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00333584)
三上 直之 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
本巣 芽美 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (40714457)
藏田 伸雄 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50303714)
森岡 正博 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80192780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITOU Syuichi 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40169892)
AOKI Souko 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (80431485)
IIDA Makoto 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (40345103)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エネルギー技術 / ガバナンス / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境社会学 / 科学技術社会論 / 社会的受容性 / 環境正義 / 環境倫理 / エネルギー技術と社会 / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / 配分的正義 / エネルギー利用の外部性 / 国際情報交換 デンマーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted case studies and theoretical considerations on the relationship between energy technology and society. A series of social experiments are also conducted to realize appropriate governance, after clarifying conditions for making energy projects suitable for the wellbeing of diverse stakeholders. As a result, we clarified (1) interaction of the energy technology and society, (2) the legal, ethical and social issues occurring in current- and inter- generations (3) the effectiveness of social experiments to concretize necessary distributional and procedural justice. In this process, we have established a universal analytical framework including indirect effects on the social impact of energy technology. We also proposed deliberative methods applicable to real governance such as zoning with citizen participation, ordinance, and workshops.