| Project/Area Number |
26282065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Naoki 大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (60303252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 幹大 立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00435992)
植田 浩史 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10213357)
関 智宏 同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40434865)
藤川 健 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50454484)
粂野 博行 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (80319590)
大田 康博 徳山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90299321)
西岡 正 兵庫県立大学, 大学院経営研究科(専門職大学院), 教授 (90369116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 基盤技術 / 国際分業 / 生産のアジア化 / アジア / 競争優位 / ものづくり / 基盤技術産業 / 中国 / タイ / 産業集積 / 台湾 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this project is that comparative consideration about international division of labor in supporting industry in Asia. Especially, We focused on Die and Mold, screw, bearing, wire drawing, textile machine and automotive products industry,as it is called supporting industry. As is widely alleged, Japanese manufacturer lose competitive advantage under the economic circumstances that developing countries catching up in the industrial technology. But, there's a major and constitutive difference between Japanese technology and developing countries’ technology. In the capital goods industry, Japanese manufacturer still have strong technological competitiveness. The capital goods sector obviously plays a crucial role in the process of technological innovation. So Japanese manufacturer have potential capacity that produce innovation in various sector.