Analysis of Greek mathematical documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University (2018)
Osaka Prefecture University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Saito Ken  四日市大学, 関孝和数学研究所, 研究員 (10221988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユークリッド / エウクレイデス / 構文解析 / 『原論』 / ギリシャ数学 / 古典ギリシャ語 / 依存文法 / ギリシャ数学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have embarked on the project of making syntactic analysis of the whole text of Euclid's Elements hoping that its result would be helpful in identifying the propositions and arguments of different origins such as later interpolation. We have developed a computer program which helps the user to perform the analysis according to the grammar modeled after Tesniere's (NB : accent grave is not accepted in this format) dependency grammar. We have completed the analysis of all the sentences of Books I-IV and Book VI of the Elements. The result is registered in xml file. A tool which would enable research of a specific word and/or grammatical structure without the knowledge of xml file is still under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ギリシャ数学文献,とりわけ最も広く読まれた『原論』は,その成立以降,多くの注釈や編集を経てきたことが確実であるにもかかわらず,伝来の中世写本の内容が無批判に原著者エウクレイデスの記述と受け取られてきた.本研究で開発した構文解析支援プログラムによって,後世の編集に由来する部分を特定するための,主観的でない議論が展開できることが期待される.また,この手法は,基本的にはすべての古典文献に応用可能であり,古典研究が新たな分析手段を獲得する可能性を持つ.