The general study of natural history treasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Shunsuke  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (50096913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柁原 宏  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30360895)
大原 昌宏  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (50221833)
松浦 啓一  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 名誉研究員 (70141984)
長谷山 美紀  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00218463)
牛嶋 仁  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (50268968)
西田 治文  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70156082)
Research Collaborator KISHIMOTO Takeo  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 客員教授
NAGAHAMA Yoshitaka  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然史財 / 自然史標本 / 重要自然史標本 / 国立自然史博物館 / 国立沖縄自然史博物館 / 分類学 / 基礎研究 / 自然史科学 / 一般社団法人 / ネットワーク型博物館 / 国際シンポジウム / 自然史博物館 / 沖縄県 / 学術会議 / 国立沖縄自然史博物館設立準備委員会 / 日本分類学会連合 / ビッグデータ自然史科学 / 公的保護 / 日本学術会議 / 東アジアの自然 / 自然史遺産 / 法的保護 / 専門職職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the study that "the general study of the natural history treasure" that is a research theme will go through long in future and must continue. In this study, I was active targeted at the establishment of the National Museum of Natural History as the organization which accomplished this research theme for the future and got result.
The concrete result at the symposium that reached in some areas for four years and bore fruit for the some ten magazine articles. As a result, the establishment of the National Museum of Natural History as the place of the natural history treasure study came on a third dimension. The national Okinawa natural history Museum establishment preparatory committee was made a general corporation, and homepage https://sites.google.com/view/okinawa-natural-history-museum/ was established, too.
Based on this results of research, the progress of the natural history treasure study is expected in future.