Project/Area Number |
26282068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Keiji 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50167748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出穂 雅実 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20552061)
後藤 芳彦 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20221252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Eiichi 神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 助教 (40609848)
SATO Hiroyuki 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
ONO Akira 明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 教授 (70000502)
Research Collaborator |
SANO Kyohei
NAKAZAWA Yuichi
AKAI Fumito
YAMADA Satoru
ODA Noriyoshi
YAMAHARA Toshiro
Ferguson Jeffrey R.
Glascock Michael
Vasilevski Alexander A.
Grishchenko Vyacheslav
Grebennikov Andrei V.
McPhie Jocelyn
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 黒曜石 / 溶岩の内部構造 / 旧石器時代遺跡 / 化学組成による産地判別 / 発泡・脱ガス・冷却速度 / 黒曜石調達行動 / 蛍光X線分析 / 黒曜石溶岩の内部構造 / 白滝 / カムチャツカ半島 / 顕微ラマン分光法 / 岩石鉱物学 / 地質学 / 考古学 / 先史学 / 溶岩内部構造 / 水分量 / 産地同定 / 遺跡 / 流紋岩マグマ / 旧石器時代 / 含水量 / 蛍光X線 / カムチャッカ半島 / 岩石学 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア:アメリカ:オーストラリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the internal structure of obsidian lavas from the following three localities; Shirataki in the north Hokkaido, Kozushima, one of the Izu islands, and the Kamchatka Peninsula in Russia. Based on the layer structure in obsidian lava and the rock texture and composition, we presented a formation model of obsidian caused by the promotion of outgassing and of rhyolite by leaving air bubbles through the cooling process of highly viscous magma. We constructed a systematic archeological obsidian research in Hokkaido. We made it possible to identify the sources of obsidian artifacts by the most practical and accurate method of combining X-ray fluorescence and neutron activation analysis. Analyses of more than 3,400 obsidian artifacts of the late Paleolithic sites in Hokkaido suggest that the behavior pattern of the hunter-gatherer group and accompanying obsidian procurement behavior changes with time as a boundary at the late glacial maximum of about 20,000 years ago.