| Project/Area Number |
26282069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江面 嗣人 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00461210)
斎藤 幸恵 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30301120)
能城 修一 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 樹種識別担当チーム長 (30343792)
後藤 治 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50317343)
齋藤 馨 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70215531)
坂野上 なお 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (70273498)
田村 雅紀 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (80315754)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 歴史的建造物 / 森林資源管理 / 天然ヒノキ林 / 樹種判定 / 山村コミュニティ / こけら葺き / 茅葺き / かや葺き / 植物性資材 / 木造建造物文化財 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project is an interdisciplinary study between forest science and preservation science for cultural properties. Our researches are conducted from demand side of wooden cultural buildings and supply side of forest recourses management. These study objectives are to support described maintenance of the wooden structures, to provide information on forest resources as well as to propose management solutions in order to continuously maintain important cultural property. 1)Material investigations of wooden cultural buildings are conducted at fundamental repairing sites. We demonstrated that those historical buildings are constructed using high aged wooden materials.2)We investigated strength of old lumber of wooden cultural buildings and obtained quantitative data.3)We researched on literature of wooden cultural buildings and demonstrated that large scaled high quality timbers are used in many buildings