Development of Cultural Property Cleaning Methods using Enzymes: Removal of Restoration Material and Microbial Dirt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Noriko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (20311160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野邊 渉  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 特任研究員 (00169749)
木川 りか  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 課長 (40261119)
本多 貴之  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (40409462)
山中 勇人  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 環境技術研究部, 研究主任 (40416368)
佐藤 嘉則  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50466645)
酒井 清文  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60416302)
楠 京子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20609820)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Takeshi  摂南大学, 理工学部生命科学科, 講師 (70411709)
UEGAKI Kouichi  近畿大学, 農学部応用生命化学科, 教授 (00356544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化財修復 / 酵素 / ポリビニルアルコール / バイオフィルム / クリーニング / 活性 / 文化財 / カビ痕 / 溶菌酵素 / カビ / 絵画修復 / 合成樹脂 / アクリルエマルション / 評価 / 建造物彩色 / アクリル樹脂 / 活性阻害 / 溶媒吸着 / デンプン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied three different approaches.
The first approach was research from the point of view of the materials science. We analyzed the chemical structure of the dirt on cultural property (artifacts and architectures), and assessed the effect of enzymes which were screened by the following microbiological approach, on restoration materials. The second approach was research from the point of view of the applied microbiology using enzymes. We screened the enzymes that degrade materials, and assessed their activity on cultural property. Based on these results, we used these enzymes on-site and found that the enzymes had satisfactory cleaning effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財修復の現場では、作品に影響なく除去したい汚れのみを効果的に洗浄する方法が常に求められてきた。本研究では、限られた化学結合にのみ選択的に反応するという酵素の特質を活かし、安全で適切なクリーニング方法の開発を行った。
特に従来の手法では除去が不可能であった劣化したポリビニルアルコール や、微生物により生成されたバイオフィルムの除去を安全かつ効果的に行うことが可能となり、実際に文化財修復の現場において活用されることに成功した。このことは学会発表・論文等を通じて発表され、特許も取得できており、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果と考えられる。