Intelligentization of Mixed Reality Exhibition System with Computer Vision and Behavior Analysis
Project/Area Number |
26282073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有田 寛之 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 経営管理部, 専門員 (70342938)
真鍋 真 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, コレクションディレクター (90271494)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コンピュータビジョン / 行動分析 / 複合現実感 / 展示システム / インテリジェント化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to propose a new exhibition system in the museum using mixed reality technologies. Elemental technologies of this research are 1) computer vision, 2) behavior analysis, 3) mixed reality, 4) exhibition system, and 5) intelligentization. In particular, virtual reality and AI (artificial intelligence) technologies have made remarkable progress in the last few years. In this research, we developed some content using these technologies. Also, we analyzed human behavior by using an eye tracker system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
博物館を訪れる大きな意義には、展示されている資料を観察・鑑賞すること、つまり実際のモノを間近で見られることである。しかし、モノだけ展示しても、その資料の貴重さや背景などを伝えることは難しく、その資料の背景情報などを含めて展示される工夫が多くなされている。その展示解説の方法として、本研究では複合現実感技術を応用したものである。また、博物館の特別展など多くの来館者が訪問する際には、資料を一瞬見ることができる程度の場合もあり、来館前に資料についての基礎知識などを学習できる環境も重要と考えられる。本研究では、来館前と来館時の展示解説を提案したものである。