| Project/Area Number |
26282074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KITO SATOMI 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (80321553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 裕次 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 保存修復課長 (00356271)
吉田 憲司 国立民族学博物館, 副館長, 教授 (10192808)
田良島 哲 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 博物館情報課長 (60370996)
白井 克也 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 調査研究課考古室長 (70300689)
楊 鋭 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 国際交流室専門職 (00584476)
横山 梓 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 研究員 (00596736)
| Research Collaborator |
ASAMI Ryusuke 東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 課長
YOSHIMURA Reiko 米国スミソニアン研究所, フリーア美術館, 図書館長
Hofmann Alexander ベルリンアジア美術館, 日本美術担当学芸員
MORISHIMA Yuki サンフランシスコ・アジア美術館, 日本美術担当学芸員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 博物館学 / 芸術諸学 / 展示学 / 文化人類学 / 美術史学 / 美術史 / 国際情報交換(欧米・アジア) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By creating a list of post-1936 overseas exhibitions of Japanese art ranging from prehistory to the pre-modern period, as well as compiling and sorting materials from the most important of these exhibitions, this study serves as a fundamental source for conducting research on how Japan was perceived abroad and how these perceptions changed over time. This research also resulted in the deepening of exchanges with specialists of Japanese art in US and European museums. Moreover, a record of the activities carried out in connection with this research was published.