Project/Area Number |
26282076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西井 稜子 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, つくば中央研究所, 研究員 (00596116)
池田 敦 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60431657)
今泉 文寿 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80378918)
Research Collaborator |
STOFFEL Markus ベルン大学, 地質科学系, 准教授
TRAPPMAN Daniel ベルン大学, 地質科学系, 研究員
YAMAKAWA Yosuke 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教
NISHIGUCHI Naoki 静岡大学, 農学研究科, 院生
HASHIMOTO Haruka 筑波大学, 生命環境学群地球学類, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地形変動 / 土砂災害 / 環境変動 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 国際比較 / U字谷 / V字谷 / 土砂移動 / 中部山岳 / 自然現象観測 / 国際研究者交流 / スイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward a unified understanding of alpine landscape dynamics, we compared a series of geomorphic processes between V-shaped valley (Japanese Alps) and U-shaped valley (Swiss Alps), through multi-method onsite monitoring and remote-sensing analysis of contemporary processes, and recent slope history constrained by tree injuries. In V-shaped valleys, high resolution monitoring shows the triggering conditions of mass movements, and the significance of the amount of unstable debris in the catchment in controlling debris transport. In U-shaped valleys, our analysis highlights the instability of glaciers and permafrost which contributes to slope dynamics, as well as the link between the timing, trigger and character of rockfalls and debris flows. Geological structure and geomorphic history combine to determine the distribution of slope gradients, which produces the contrasting valley systems.