Study on Agent Modeling Method Based on Consumer Survey Data for Social Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Yoko  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (90373266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 真吾  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20216724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマーケティング / 社会システム工学 / 社会シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, agent-based social simulation (ABSS) is a popular method to study the behavior of a social system and the interaction of the constituent members of the system. With the development of information technologies, many ABSS approaches have been proposed with wide application. However, the definitive methodology for modeling of the agent’s behavior in ABSS has not been established yet. This study proposed a new methodology of modeling of the agent’s behavior in ABSS using Bayesian network based on the questionnaire survey. This method enables us to simultaneously perform the construction of the agent's behavior model and the estimation of the internal parameters within the model. This study took Japanese medical insurance market as an example, since this complicated market deserves detailed consideration. We verified the effectiveness of the proposed methodology by applying the scenario analysis to this case.