| Project/Area Number |
26282091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 勝 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50382958)
石黒 圭応 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (60367430)
山田 哲男 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助手 (90334581)
滝 聖子 千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (50433181)
筧 宗徳 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 講師 (00453655)
荻谷 光晴 神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00509086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 経営工学 / サービスの質 / 効率性 / 作業者工程分析 / 身体活動量 / 設備レイアウト / 技能伝承 / インダストリアル・エンジニアリング / 患者安全 / ホームケア / フロー効率 / インダストリアル・エンジニアリン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Population ageing is a critical problem in Japan. In this study, organization and management of healthcare delivery systems are investigated especially for elderly care. First, nursing process of healthcare workers in long-term care facilities is investigated and improved by the operation process analysis. The workload of healthcare workers are visualized by physical activity using an activity meter, and nursing tasks with higher physical activity are identified. The healthcare works are surveyed by Distance-Intensity (DI) value at an elderly day care facility, and the facility layout with proper healthcare tasks are proposed. In addition, a management system for elderly care and a support system of skill transfer are developed. From the results of this study, a suitable management system of healthcare delivery systems is discussed from the viewpoints of patient safety, home care, and flow efficiency.