Development of advanced accessible radar technique for construction and maintenance of civil engineering structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Takashi  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30313414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽賀 望  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50638476)
小澤 満津雄  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80313906)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーダ / アンテナ / 前方探査 / 鉄筋腐食 / 加振 / ドップラ変位計 / バケット一体アンテナ / コアドリル一体アンテナ / イメージング / 加振レーダ法 / 鉄筋腐食評価 / 安全・安心 / 非破壊検査 / 安全安心 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the construction and maintenance of infrastructure, it has been required to more accurately measure around the radar. We developed antennas mounted on the bucket of the back-how and on the core drill for concrete in this research. Through the experimental approach, we show that the developed antenna is useful for detection of the forward of the antenna. This technique is expected to play a roll of an automotive radar in concrete or underground. Moreover, we developed a vibro-radar method in order to evaluate the corrosion of re-bar in the concrete. In this technique, the re-bar is forced to vibrate by an excitation coil on the surface. Then, the vibration displacement of the re-bar is measured by a Doppler radar method. Experimental results show that the vibration displacement of the corroded re-bar is 5 times larger than the healthy re-bar.