Proposal of objective index to improve occupational safety based on heart rate fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10240764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗山 幸久  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10373648)
沢口 義人  木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50455119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労 / 消防活動 / RR間隔 / 周波数解析 / 換気性作業閾値 / 呼吸代謝 / 体温 / 消防 / ヒートストレス / 火災 / 安全工学 / 労働安全 / 高負荷活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical monitoring of fatigue is useful for getting a better occupational safety management though improving the efficiency of activities, preventing incidents and accidents during activities, and reducing human errors due to losing concentration.
We proposed an index for anaerobic status that can be acquired noninvasively based on a frequency analysis of electrocardiographic information. This index has good correlation with physiological index and other physical indices such as instantaneous heart rate and anaerobic metabolism threshold. We determined the alert threshold for "continuation of activity" and "stop of activity". It was confirmed that the continuation of activity in the region deviating from the aerobic activity threshold can be used to estimate the degree of load on cardiopulmonary function due to disordered respiration. Deviation from the aerobic activity region also can be used as a boundary to convey a warning to workers about activity continuation at the site.