Development of monitoring system for large structures by non-contact defect imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takahiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30324479)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 非接触 / レーザ超音波 / ガイド波 / 画像化 / 非破壊評価 / レーザ / ラム波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated defect imaging in plate-like structures using scanning laser source (SLS) technique, in which laser pulse for generating elastic wave is rastered over a plate and the elastic wave is detected at a fixed point on it. In this study, irradiating laser pulses at high repetition rate by fiber laser and modulating them enabled to generate narrowband burst elastic waves and improved signal level in frequency range. Moreover, it was theoretically and experimentally confirmed that averaging images at multiple frequencies provides clearer defect images. Using the experimental system with these functions, images of an inner wall-thinning were obtained for such a complex plate-like structures as a branched pipe by the measurements from 6 meters away.