Automotive Preventive Saferty Technology-Practical application of tactile warning and detection of point in time wiuth high risk of crash-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murata Atsuo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10200289)
Research Collaborator MORIWAKA Makoto  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords居眠り運転 / 居眠り予測システム / X-bar管理図 / 仮想事故リスク / 生理的居眠り評価指標 / 行動的居眠り評価指標 / トレンド分析 / PERCLOS70 / 居眠り運転予測システム / 交通事故 / リスク / 行動指標 / 予測技術 / 事故リスク / ベイズ推定 / ARIMAモデル / 居眠り予測 / 予防安全技術 / 警報システム / 多項ロジスティック回帰モデル / 予測精度 / 触覚警報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for (i) tactile warning system design, through validation experiment, design requirements that assure faster and more accurate response were identified. Moreover, this was applied to enhance the response speed and accuracy of in-vehicle display placed around a back mirror. The proposed design requirements were found to be effective for enhancing the response speed accuracy of in-vehicle display placed around a back mirror.
To develop technologies related to the objective (ii)identification of point in time with high risk of crash before a crash actually occurs, a variety of methods to identify point in time with high risk of crash before a crash actually occurs. The methods were identification making use of (a)Bayesian theorem, (b)X-bar control chart, (c) trend analysis and ARIMA. Although each proposed method had advantages and disadvantages, all method were found to be effective for identifying point in time with high risk of crash before a crash actually occurs.