Systematization and application of physics of fire extinguishment by water mist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akira  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40105680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 牧人  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (70208148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords火災 / 消防 / 防災 / 燃焼 / 消火 / ウォーターミスト / 拡散火炎 / 予混合火炎 / 爆発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Counterflow diffusion flame and co-flowing diffusion flame were employed for the study of suppression effectiveness of water mist. Flame speed was measured in the premixed flame stablized in the stagnation flowfield and the effect of water mist on ignition and flame propagation in a vessel were investigated. Experiments were compared with the numerical simulation. Critical stretch rate at extinguishment decreases with water mist mass fraction and the flame speed decreases with water mist addition. Flame speed at the flame base of co-flowing diffusion flame decreases and the flame readily blows off. Minimum ignition energy inceases with the water mist addition and water mist makes the combustible mixture more difficult to be ignited. Fire suppression effectiveness of water mist was clearly shown by experiments and numerical simulations.