Project/Area Number |
26282099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2015-2016) Tokyo University of Science (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八田 博志 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90095638)
笠野 英行 日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (20514417)
小笠原 永久 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 教授 (60262408)
山田 浩之 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 講師 (80582907)
宇都宮 真 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門第二研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (70450707)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / CFRP / コンクリート / レーザー加熱 / レーザー走査加熱 / 長寿命化 / 複合材料・物性 / 解析・評価 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料 / 土木構造物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-contact remote non-destructive testing using infrared thermography and CO2 laser-scanning heating was examined in this study. Experimental and theoretical studies revealed that: 1) defects in a CFRP specimen located 10 m from the heat source were detected by the laser-scanning thermography method, 2) using phase images obtained by applying Fourier transformation to the thermal data was effective in improving the defect detectability, and 3) inspection time could be reduced by using phase images in high frequency range. By combining the main findings, the thermographic method could be an effective way for inspecting large structures located far from observers (such as tall bridges).