Development of safety guidelines for traffic and crowd accident based on thoracic-abdominal injury analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Tetsuya  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30424740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本村 友一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20464406)
宇治橋 貞幸  日本文理大学, 工学部, その他 (80016675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 防災 / 救命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarity the mechanism of thoracic injury for seatbelt restrained occupants. Severe thoracic injury data were extracted from our in-depth crash data. Some elder occupants who used seatbelt had a pneumothorax, hemothorax and pulmonary contusion caused by rib fractures and sternal fracture. As results, chest fracture locations occurred on the lateral thoracic region for drivers, who were involved in vehicle collisions, and were restrained with a seatbelt.
The second purpose of this study is to make thoracoabdominal tolerance during a crowd accident. The experimental model for the purpose of observing the breathing change of the subject was developed. As results of study, not only the pressure of the chest, but also the abdominal pressure had an influence for the breathing. Also, this study showed the pressure on chest was 20 kg or more and understood that dyspnea might occur within 20 minutes.