Tsunami early warning by realtime transfer of seafloor electromagnetic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toh Hiroaki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40207519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 忠徳  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303685)
南 拓人  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90756496)
Research Collaborator IMAI Kazumasa
OHTSUKI Keiji
NAKAMICHI Akika
YAMAZAKI Akira
KAWASHIMA Issei
IWASHITA Kohdai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波 / 電磁場 / ダイナモ作用 / 波高予測 / 伝搬予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tsunami is a dreadful natural disaster that can give enormous damage to human society. In this research, we conducted a geomagnetic study that leads to their prevention / mitigation. We aimed to apply to the existing tsunami early warning system the fact that observable electromagnetic fields are generated by coupling of tsunami particle motions of the conductive seawater with the Earth's main magnetic field. As a result, the following two were proved probable by both actual observation and three-dimensional numerical simulation: (1) real-time transfer of seafloor electromagnetic data for tsunami early warning purpose, (2) improvement of the existing tsunami early warning system by adding information from the tsunami-generated electromagnetic fields.