Hazard mapping of earthquake-induced landslides of pyroclastics based on stratigraphy, weathering, and mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chigira Masahiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00293960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛田 哲男  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00346058)
王 功輝  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50372553)
鈴木 毅彦  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60240941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHI Yuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords火山砕屑物 / 風化 / 地震 / 地すべり / 降下火砕物 / ハザードマップ / ハロイサイト / 崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied case histories of earthquake-induced landslides of pyroclastics, which had not been designated in landslide susceptibility maps even though they occurred in many numbers during earthquakes. We found that the beds that are prone to highly mobile landslides during earthquakes can be identified from the viewpoints of tephra stratigraphy and weathering and that they have characteristic dynamic features that pore pressure builds up and materials are mobilized by shearing during earthquakes. These results enable hazard mapping of this type of landslides on the basis of distribution and mechanical properties of these materials.