Multiple centrifuge tests and numerical analyses for geotechnical hazard prediction based on generalized scaling law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iai Susumu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20359780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛田 哲男  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00346058)
菅野 高弘  国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (10187635)
東畑 郁生  関東学院大学, 理工学部, その他 (20155500)
竹村 次朗  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40179669)
渦岡 良介  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40333306)
岡村 未対  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50251624)
一井 康二  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70371771)
太田 秀樹  中央大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80026187)
Research Collaborator OZUTSUMI Osamu  (株)明窓社, 代表取締役
UEDA Kyohei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教
SAWADA Shunichi  応用地質(株)
UEMURA Kazuaki  応用地質(株)
MANZARI Majid  George Washington University, Professor
ZEGHAL Mourad  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Professor
KUTTER Bruce  University of California, Professor
MADABUSHI Gopal  University of Cambridge, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液状化 / 遠心力場 / 相似則 / 地盤流動 / 国際研究者交流 / 地盤災害 / 地盤解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geo-hazards induced by strong earthquakes, including liquefaction, have been evaluated by centrifuge model tests by scaling spacial and time factors into smaller model scales. The objective of this research is to achieve a high precision in geo-hazards evaluation by applying the generalized scaling law, which expands the limitation of scaling factor (1:50) in the conventional centrifuge model tests into the scaling factors ranging from 1:100 to 1:1000. By performing parallel centrifuge tests by three research groups and also running parallel numerical analyses by four research groups, including overseas institutions, referring to the same prototype geo-hazards, this research project has achieved the high precision in geo-hazards evaluation.