Study on earthquake source model of interplate earthquakes for broad-band strong ground motion prediction
Project/Area Number |
26282104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関口 春子 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (20357320)
松島 信一 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30393565)
浅野 公之 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80452324)
鈴木 亘 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 主任研究員 (90509366)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 強震動予測 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 長周期地震動 / 広帯域地震動 / プレート間巨大地震 / 震源断層モデル / 震源モデル / 震源過程 / 2016年熊本地震 / 2015年ネパール地震 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reliable strong ground motion prediction is a quite important issue for evaluation of seismic hazard from future large earthquakes occurring in the plate sub-ducting area. We have constructed a prototype of earthquake source model for broad-band strong ground motion simulation based on the knowledge of characteristics of earthquake sources of past occurred earthquakes. We have also investigated period-dependent source mode of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and the 2011 Off Ibaragi earthquake. Long-period ground motion characteristics in the Osaka basin during the 2011 Tohoku earthquake have been obtained and ground motion modeling using a characterized source model based on Asano and Iwata (2012) and a Japan Integrated Velocity Structure model (Koketsu et al., 2008) have been conducted for explaining those ground motion characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プレート境界で発生する巨大地震による強震動の予測は,地震ハザードを適切に評価するために必要不可欠なため,その予測手法は,その時点までに得られた,発生した地震の知見,に基づいて更新されて行く必要がある.本研究で得られた広帯域強震動予測を目指した震源断層モデル構築手法は,そういった知見に基づいて構築され,実データに基づいたモデルであると言える.このモデル構築手法が適用されて地震ハザード予測の高度化に資するとともに,最新の知見を踏まえて更新されていくことが重要である.