| Project/Area Number |
26282105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡元 太郎 東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40270920)
山田 伸之 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (80334522)
中村 武史 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (40435847)
豊国 源知 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90626871)
| Research Collaborator |
MURAKOSHI Takumi 防衛大学校, 応用科学群地球海洋学科, 助教
KOMATSU Masanao 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 地震動 / 津波 / 南西諸島 / 強震動予測 / 地震防災 / 地震 / 自然災害 / 防災 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied three main subjects on prediction of strong ground motion and tsunamis for the Ryukyu Islands as typical examples of islands in Japan. First, we have improved the subsurface structure models including near-surface layers. Secondly, we have implemented an integrated system to continuously simulate seismic motion, quasi-static crustal deformation and tsunami due to a sub-oceanic earthquake, and confirmed the stable performance by applying it to a number of past events which occurred around the Ryukyu Islands. Thirdly, we have realized a precise hypocenter location system based on "waveform relocation technique" which combines a teleseismic inversion of source parameters with a grid search procedure to correct possible systematic bias in hypocentral parameters using 2.5-D Green's functions for a 2-D slice from the realistic 3-D heterogeneous structure model. We have also demonstrated the effectiveness of this system by applying it to middle-sized events.