Multi-scale tsunami run-up analysis to extract local information contributing to disaster prevention from global tsunami propagation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Asai Mitsuteru  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90411230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠間 清伸  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10315111)
一色 正晴  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (30583687)
伊津野 和行  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90168328)
Research Collaborator IZUNO Kazuyuki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40213243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波 / 粒子法 / マルチフィジックス解析 / 津波遡上解析 / 地盤洗掘解析 / 流体構造連成解析 / マルチスケール解析 / 自然災害 / シミュレーション工学 / 地盤洗堀解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On March 11, 2011, the huge tsunami caused by the great east Japan earthquake devastated many infrastructures in pacific coast of north eastern Japan. Particularly, the damage of outflow of bridge girders caused a traffic disorder and these collapse behaviours led to delay of recovery after the disaster.After 2011 tsunami, disaster prevention and mitigation techniques are actively developing in coastal infrastructures and establishing prediction method for tsunami disaster is one of the severe issues toward the next millennium tsunami.
In this study, a multi -level and - physics tsunami simulator based on the Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) Method has been developed. The last level (Level-2) can treat multi-physics problem, and the simulator can predict bridge wash out accidents during tsunami by using one of the modules of multi-physics simulation. Each level can be connected by a proposed virtual wave maker.