Development of Multi-Scale Prediction Model for Atmospheric Turbulence and Dispersion for Assessing Risks of Nuclear Power Plant Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemi Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 浩成  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50535903)
堀口 光章  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60190253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然災害 / 大気乱流 / 大気拡散 / 原子力災害 / 気象モデル / LES / 災害リスク評価 / 東日本大震災 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a multi-scale prediction model of atmospheric turbulence and dispersion for assessing risks of nuclear power plant disasters by merging field observations and high-resolution numerical modeling. The LES model was updated with the use of turbulence and dispersion data obtained in Kyoto City and Oklahoma City. By conducting turbulence simulations by coupling a mesoscale meteorological model and the updated LES model, we have developed a multi-scale prediction model for assessing risks of nuclear power plants under various meteorological conditions.