Construction of a platform on GIS for strong wind damage risk considering the change of climate and sociaty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takashi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00190570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友清 衣利子  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30346829)
石川 裕彦  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60263159)
西嶋 一欽  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80721969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害リスク評価 / 建物強風被害リスク / 気候変動 / 社会変化 / 建物耐風性能 / GIS / リスク評価プラットホーム / 建物耐風性 / 強風被害 / リスク評価 / プラットホーム / 適応策策定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A platform for strong wind risk assessment of houses consisting of a meteorological typhoon module, a statistical typhoon module, a strong wind damage module and a wind resistant performance database was constructed on GIS. The strong wind hazard calculated by the meteorological typhoon module showed downscaling calculations are needed to improve the accuracy of wind speed prediction. Therefore, the downscaling calculation by using Large Eddy Simulation was developed and installed in the platform. Model parameters in the statistical typhoon module were optimized in comparison with the great numbers of simulated typhoon. We can evaluate the amount of damage by using the platform. The modules and the database were designed as interchangeable so as to be able to considered the change of society. A risk assessment of strong wind damage to houses in a real city during a passage of typhoon was calculated. We derived a simple method of predicting the strong wind damage to houses.