Improvement of Satellite-Borne Passive Microwave Rain Retrievals in Mountainous Areas
Project/Area Number |
26282109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shige Shoichi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60344264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
広瀬 正史 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40392807)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 衛星降雨推定 / 地形性豪雨 / リモートセンシング / 気象学 / 地球観測 / 防災 / 自然災害 / モデル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For improvement of satellite-borne passive microwave rain retrievals in mountainous areas, precipitation processes inducing heavy orographic rainfall are examined using data from the Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM) satellite. Precipitation-top heights of heavy orographic rainfall over coastal mountain range decreased with increasing low-level stability. Rainfall maxima are identified on the upslope of the coastal regions of western India (Western Ghats), one of regions experiencing the heaviest rainfall during the Asian summer monsoon, in contrast to the offshore locations observed in previous studies. Issues in the visible and infrared rainfall algorithms used in the previous were identified.The regional differences of precipitation systems were also obtained.