| Project/Area Number |
26282110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 一生 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00572976)
倉岡 千郎 日本工営株式会社中央研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30463540)
秦 吉弥 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80463561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 谷埋め盛土 / 地震観測 / 間隙水圧 / 宅地 / 地震動 / 地すべり / 盛土 / 地震 / 観測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout Japan, large scale residential development on hillsides accompanied by massive grading operations in the suburbs of large cities started in the 1960s. However, the performance of landslide during strong motion has not been discussed based on observed facts. Thus, both earthquake ground motion and pore water pressure observations in the urban slopes including valley fill slopes were conducted in the southwestern Tokyo and the central part of Yokohama city.Notable amplification of seismic response at the edge of terrace and on the valley fill slope, and the characteristic motion of valley fill controlled by valley shape were clearly observed during strong earthquake.These basic information will be valuable for discussing on prediction of valley fills type landslides induced by strong seismic motion in urban region. Precise field observation on landslide movement during earthquake should be significant to mitigate the landslide risk in urban region.