Project/Area Number |
26282115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Tetsu 気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (00377988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿保 真 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
永井 智広 気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (30343891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEKO Hiromu 気象庁 気象研究所, 予報研究部, 室長 (60354445)
KAWABATA Takuya 気象庁 気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (80354447)
NAGASAWA Chikao 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 客員教授 (80145664)
SHIBATA Yasukuni 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10305419)
Research Collaborator |
UCHINO Osamu 気象庁 気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 局地的大雨 / 水蒸気 / リモートセンシング / ライダー / ライダ / 自然災害 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 大気現象 / 気象学 / 気象災害 / 水蒸気ライダー / データ同化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For early prediction of localized heavy rainfall that can cause extensive damages, we have developed a compact lidar that continuously measures the vertical distribution of water vapor density in the lower troposphere. The lidar is compact and light weight by employing a laser diode and amplifier for the transmitter. The result of test measurements in the summer of 2016 in Tokyo showed that it can measure the vertical distribution of water vapor between 0.6 and 3 km in night and 0.6 and 1.3 km in day with temporal resolution of 10 minutes and vertical resolution of 150 m. The lidar is shown capable of continuous operation over a month.