Low overpressure shock wave for treatment in the deep brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Teiji  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00217548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 竜太  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10400243)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10447162)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80536748)
合田 圭介  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70518696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords衝撃波 / 低侵襲治療 / 医工学 / 医療機器 / 医工連携 / 医療機器開発 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 高速度画像 / 衝撃波工学 / 薬剤デリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study is to clarify the effect of low overpressure shock wave (SW) in the central nervous system and to obtain basic understanding for development of drug delivery system using SW in the deep brain lesion. We first applied low overpressure SW in the animal brain and evaluated histological findings. We also evaluated the wave propagation in the brain phantom using high speed photograph and pressure measurement. We then made prototype for low overpressure SW applicator and applied dye liquid in the porcine brain after craniotomy and showed that application of low overpressure SW enhances the distribution of dye compared to mere injection of small amount liquid.