Development of biomaterials based on analysis of molecular processes at cell-material interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30401574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 正彦  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50181003)
矢野 隆章  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90600651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masaru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00322850)
MORITA Shigeaki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20388739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオインターフェース / 生体材料 / ナノバイオ / 表面・界面 / 表面分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By understanding the molecular process at the interface between cell and artificial material, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism underlying bioinertness and biocompatibility of materials. We found that the water molecules at the interface with the structure and dynamics different from bulk water are playing an important role in the expression of the anti-protein adsorption property and the anti-cell adhesion property.