Effects of whole body vibration on cancer-induced bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (30249560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百武 徹  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20335582)
福島 修一郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
宮崎 浩  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00263228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Takashi  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30323299)
UESUGI Kentaro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 放射光研究所, 副主幹研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん骨破壊 / 血管新生 / 微振動刺激 / 放射光CT / がん骨転移 / 生体医工学 / 放射光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone tumor destruction may be interfered by whole body vibration (WBV) because of its bone anabolic action. However, WBV also potentiates angiogenesis, providing a favorable tumor environment. Thus, we investigated the effect of WBV on bone tumor destruction and angiogenesis. Mice with tibial bone inoculation of breast cancer cells were exposed to WBV (90Hz, 0.3g, 20 min/day) and compared with those undergoing no WBV exposure. On day 28 post-inoculation, the tumor region was perfused with a contrast agent and CT-scanned. Lesions of osteolysis and new bone formation increased and decreased, respectively, and the tumor vascularity was enhanced by the WBV exposure, implying the involvement of angiogenesis in the WBV-enhanced tumor malignancy. These results were confirmed by in vivo phase-CT and bone marker analysis. The possibility of anti-bone resorption effect of WBV cannot be completely denied though, because of its dose-dependent efficacy for osteogenesis.