Role of reactive oxygen species in physiology and pathophysiology of cardiac biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Iribe Gentaro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90284885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Motohiro  岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90342641)
NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械感受性 / 活性酸素 / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達系 / TRPC3チャネル / 生理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 伸展刺激 / TRPCチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic mechanical load to myocardium due to hypertension or cardiac valve diseases leads to the heart failure. Any substances that mediate such response look “evil”, though, they also have physiological roles. Therefore, it is important to understand their physiological and beneficial roles, otherwise any attempts aimed to eliminate such “evil” substances would have side effects by eliminating their physiologically required roles. In the present study, roles of reactive oxygen species (ROS), which has been regarded as an “evil” substance, in physiological and pathological response to myocardial mechanical load was studied, and its role in linking cardiac physiology and pathophysiology was demonstrated. The present results may be useful for the development in safe methods for the treatment and/or prevention of heart failure without side effects.