Elucidation of molecular mechanism of mechanotransduction in the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Katanosaka Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 聡  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
金川 基  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00448044)
片野坂 公明  中部大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50335006)
中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
氏原 嘉洋  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメカノセンサー / 心筋細胞 / リモデリング / カルシウム / チャネル / 血行動態負荷 / 心肥大 / 心不全 / 心臓 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理学 / タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / メカニカルストレス / 血行動態 / 高血圧 / 分子生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heart has a dynamic compensatory mechanism for haemodynamic stress. However, the molecular details of myocardial mechanotransduction have remained unclear. Here we generated temporally-controlled cardiac-specific transient receptor potential, vanilloid family type 2 (TRPV2)-deficient mice. The elimination of cardiac TRPV2 resulted in a rapid and severe decline in cardiac function, with abnormal cellular morphology, intracellular Ca2+ handling, and contractility. These results suggested that TRPV2 is critical for the maintenance of cardiac structure and function.