Development of cardiovascular grafts constructed by in vivo tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Taiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10298432)
山南 将志  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30438204)
中山 泰秀  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他, 研究員 (50250262)
夜久 均  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295648)
神田 圭一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60295649)
田地川 勉  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体内組織工学 / 同種移植 / 異種移植 / 代用血管 / 脱細胞処理 / 小口径代用血管 / 自家移植 / 同種・異種移植 / 心臓血管組織移植 / 生体内組織形成技術 / バイオチューブ / バイオシート / shelf readyグラフト / shelf ready グラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technology to use connective tissue membranes formed around the silicone substrate under the skin of the patient by tissue engineering in vivo as a small-diameter substitute blood vessel / cardiovascular substitutes. After repeat animal experiments, we began clinical application in the field of pediatric cardiovascular surgery in 2015. We also began attempting to transplant not only autologous but also allogenic and xenogeneic tissues aiming for further application extension. We carried out various chemical treatments / decellularization treatment, evaluated the mechanical properties of the obtained tissue, and conducted an animal transplantation experiment as a pilot study.It became obvious that they function as grafts comparable to autograft . We plan to further advance research and aim for clinical application in the future.