Development of a tissue with in vivo regeneration capability for reconstruction of anterior cruciate ligament using decellularization and tissue-sterilization technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 義治  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00143850)
伊藤 匡史  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328429)
坂口 勝久  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70468867)
梅津 光生  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱細胞化組織 / 膝前十字靭帯再建 / 組織再生 / 生体内組織構築 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 細胞浸潤 / 生体内組織再構築 / 破断強度 / 大動物実験 / 生物・生体工学 / 医療・福祉 / 生体材料 / 人工臓器 / 医療機器 / 脱細胞化 / 生体由来組織 / 前十字靭帯 / 滅菌 / 治療 / 無細胞化 / 無細胞化腱 / 生体組織 / 強度保持 / 引張試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of knee anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) ruptured in sports and so on, patient’s own tendon is harvested and used. In this study, as a new tissue substitute, porcine tendon was used, and decellularization and sterilization technologies of tissues were established. Experiments of reconstruction of ovine knee ACL using decellularized and sterilized porcine tendons revealed that the decellularized tissues were functioned 3 months. The tissues were repopulated in vivo with ovine autologous cells and vessels were formed. Ultimate tensile loads after 3 months implantation were comparable between decellularized porcine tissues and autologous Achilles tendons. This study opened a new way to develop a novel medical device to treat ACL without need of harvesting patient’s own tendon.