| Project/Area Number |
26282126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯澤 由紀夫 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
武地 一 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10314197)
松永 慎史 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30726641)
伊藤 健吾 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 治験・臨床研究推進センター, センター長 (70184653)
中井 滋 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20345896)
武藤 多津郎 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60190857)
| Research Collaborator |
Kawaguchi Kazunori
Sakai Kazuyoshi
Hasegawa Midori
Kato Masao
Ito Shinji
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドベータ / Aβ / 血中Aβ除去 / 医療機器 / 臨床研究 / 血液透析 / 血液浄化 / Aβ(アミロイドβ) / 治療機器 / Aβオリゴマ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been developing Extracorporeal Blood Aβ Removal System for therapy and prevention of Alzheimer’s disease. During this KAKENHI study, we created 1) adsorptive filtration systems for highly efficient removal of Aβ monomers, 2) Removal system of blood Aβ oligomers, 3) Simultaneous removal systems of blood Aβ monomers and oligomers. In vivo study, we revealed that brain Aβ was decreased by blood Aβ removal for 60 min in rats using cerebrospinal fluid and brain homogenates, and in hemodialysis patients, whose blood Aβs are removed thrice a week, by histopathological study and Aβ imaging. Based on these findings, we have started a preliminary pilot study of blood Aβ removal for patients with mild Alzheimer’s disease and Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、アルツハイマー病の原因物質のひとつであるAβを、血中から除去することで脳内量を減少させるアルツハイマー病治療・予防機器を創製しつつある。本研究期間内に、Aβモノマだけでなく、神経毒性がより強いAβオリゴマも除去できるシステムを構築できた。さらに、血中Aβ除去で脳内Aβが減少することも明らかにできたので、医師主導の小規模臨床研究を開始した。医薬は体内に薬物を「入れる」治療だが、我々の方法は、血液の体外循環というハードルは有るものの、原因物質を物理化学的に「除く」方法なので副作用は少ないと考えられる。