Sophistication of local gene expression microscopy by adaptive optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Yasuhiro  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (70372563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMADA Yosuke  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (50579290)
HATTORI Masayuki  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 研究員 (20308208)
HAYANO Yutaka  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (80390623)
OYA Shin  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任准教授 (80399287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顕微鏡 / 赤外レーザー / 熱ショック / 補償光学 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子機能解析 / 個体 / 温度 / 温度計測 / 光操作 / レーザー / in vivo / 蛍光タンパク質 / 細胞内温度計測 / IR-LEGO / 波面センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current concept for development of biological microscopy supposes ideal sample that constitutes with homogeneous media for optics. A real living tissue, however, is constituted with heterogeneous media that have different refractive index for optics and they disturb wave front, and finally, an image in deeper area becomes blur. The current concept could not avoid this disturbance. Therefore, new concept is required for biological microscopy. In this project, we apply adaptive optics into microscopy to improve image blurring in deeper area in living tissues. And then, we also apply this technology to new microscope method that enables local gene expression by using heat shock response, called IR-LEGO. Temperature sensing method in living organisms is also required because the IR-LEGO uses invisible infrared light. It means improvement should be evaluated by 3D temperature mapping.