Development of breast tumor imaging using near-fluorescent novel-metal clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Jin Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (80206367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚崎 克和  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (70452381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体イメージング / 近赤外 / 蛍光 / 乳がん / 貴金属ナノクラスター / バイオイメージング / 近赤外蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared near-infrared (NIR) emitting gold nanocluster (AuNCs) protected by bovine serum albumin (BSA) for in vivo fluorescence imaging. The emission maximum of the NIR-emitting AuNCs was 700 nm, and its fluorescence quantum yield was 1.7 % in phosphate buffered saline. For breast tumor imaging, anti-HER2 antibody (Herceptin) was conjugated to the AuNCs by using carbodiimide coupling. NIR fluorescence imaging of the breast tumors was achieved for human breast cancer cell implanted nude mice using HER2-AuNCs