Construction of cell-based composite tissue by using an oxygen permeable culture device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Anada Takahisa  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30398466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60374948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞・組織工学材料 / 細胞培養デバイス / 三次元培養 / 骨芽細胞 / 酸素濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Engineering three-dimensional (3D) cellular constructs outside of the body is one of the most important issues for tissue engineering. Increase in size of cellular aggregates causes a depletion of oxygen in the core of aggregates. We have developed an oxygen-permeable cell culture device to prevent hypoxia in the core of the cellular aggregates. The aim of this study was construction of 3D cellular structure consisted of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and vascular endothelial cells based on the oxygen-permeable device we developed. We found that the device was able to improve osteoblastic differentiation of MSCs and generate cellular aggregates consisted of two types of cells. These results suggest that the device is useful for engineering 3D cellular constructs for tissue engineering.