Efficient induction of differentiation of ES cells encapsulated in cytocompatible polymer gel and understanding its mechanism
Project/Area Number |
26282135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA KAZUHIKO 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ポリマーハイドロゲル / 細胞親和性 / 細胞機能制御 / ES細胞 / リン脂質ポリマー / 分化誘導 / 細胞固定化 / 細胞周期 / 自発形成ハイドロゲル / 高効率分化誘導 / 細胞ソースの均質化 / MPCポリマー / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞親和型ポリマーハイドロゲル / 細胞分化誘導 / 弾性率 / バイオマテリアル / 細胞・組織 / ハイドロゲル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymeric hydrogel matrix was prepared from a water-soluble phospholipid polymer (MPC polymer) with high cytocompatibility. It functioned as a fine artificial extracellular matrix (ECM) to control cell functions when the cells embedding in the MPC polymer hydrogel. This artificial ECM is reversibly dissociated by the addition of a low molecular weight sugar compound. The proliferation cycle of the ES cells embedding in the hydrogel was aligned with the G0/G1 phase, and it became clear that efficiency is several times multiplied by adding the differentiation-inducing factor in this state. We also succeeded in inducing aggregates derived from one cell in the matrix. Innovative cell manipulation method/development of differentiation induction method can be developed, and along with establishment of iPS cell and ES cell preparation method, it will be developed as fundamental technology for future cell engineering and tissue regeneration medicine.