| Project/Area Number |
26282136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI SATORU 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30533369)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 健彦 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20220957)
横田 隆徳 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90231688)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 脳卒中 / 核酸医薬 / 神経保護 / マウス / 人工核酸 / 環境応答型核酸 / 水素イオン指数 / 血管新生 / 脳血管障害 / 虚血応答性核酸 / ヘテロ核酸 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 刺激応答性核酸 / 脳梗塞 / 動物モデル / pH |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stroke remains a major cause of mortality and long-term disability worldwide. Recent studies elucidated well the complex pathogenesis of acute ischemic stroke such as dynamic alternation of genes and proteins, which could contribute to develop novel therapeutics for acute stroke. We previously developed an heteroduplex oligonucleotide (HDO), which strongly silenced its target gene in many organs, and a peptide ribonucleic acids (PRNA), which regulated genes expression based on intracellular environmental condition (e.g. pH). By means of these two novel technologies, we aimed to create ischemia-specific oligonucleotide therapeutics system for acute stroke. In our studies, we have successfully developed a novel oligonucleotide, which could specifically and strongly inhibit gene expression in brain early in ischemic stroke and can dramatically influence its phenotype.