Development of the drug nanocrystal formulation: screening by thermodynamic theoretical calculation and experimental verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Baba Koichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00436172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋田 徳康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (30456959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤ナノ結晶 / ナノバイオ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, drugs are becoming harder to be water-soluble in drug development. Due to its poor water solubility, the poorly water soluble drugs have low physiological activity. As a means for improving poorly water-soluble drugs, drug nanocrystals where the particle diameter of the drug is reduced to manometer size have attracted attention. In this research project, chemical calculation was introduced for drug nanocrystal preparation. In particular, found that the oil-water partition coefficient (log P value) is an important factor for preparing drug nanocrystals. We also succeeded in demonstrating the maintaining the long-term stability of the nanocrystal water-dispersion. In addition, it was found that in the nanocrystal ophthalmic preparation, the intraocular migration is enhanced more than the commercially available eye drop suspension. We succeeded in obtaining useful knowledge in future nanocrystal formulation development.