Fabrication of Innovative Human 3D-Tumor Models for In Vitro Evaluation of Cancer Growth, Invation, and Metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsusaki Michiya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00419467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 隆美  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 研究員 (00527236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO Mitsunobu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80447383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織工学 / 再生医療 / 三次元腫瘍モデル / 脈管構造 / 薬物評価 / 薬効評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in vitro 3D-human tumor models, reflecting tumor growth, invasion, and metastasis, was constructed by cell accumulation technique via fabrication of nanometer-sized extracellular matrix films on cell surface. This is the first report in the world about 3D-tumor tissue models which allow in vitro evaluation of cancer cell invasion into blood and lymph capillaries. Furthermore, extremely high drug resistance approximately 1000 times against anticancer drugs was found in 3D-tissue models as compared to that in 2D-culture. Since the 3D-models are now applying primary culture of patient's cancer cells, it is expected to apply in pharmaceutical and medical fields.