Multidisciplinary Approach for Arteriovenous Malformation Based on Computational Fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroaki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20506638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 悌二  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00217548)
新妻 邦泰  東北大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (10643330)
杉山 慎一郎  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30623152)
鷲尾 利克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40358370)
大田 英揮  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40586905)
荒船 龍彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50376597)
船本 健一  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70451630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳動静脈奇形 / 数値流体力学 / 集学的治療 / 脳動脈瘤 / MRI / 脳血管撮影 / 数値流体解析 / 脳神経外科学 / 脳血管障害学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemodynamics of arteriovenous malformation (AVM) was successfully analyzed using computational fluid dynamics (CFD). Four dimensional magnetic resonance imaging (4D-MRI) was also performed and compared with CFD. Hemodynamic parameters such as wall shear stress and velocity were provide by both CFD and 4D-MRI. However patients who suffered from AVM mostly had severe physical conditions, and it was difficult to create a large database during three years.
On the other hand, the research team developed a new approach for diagnosing the risk factor of the recurrence after coil embolization of cerebral aneurysms. Based on it, a new software to evaluate the risk for coil embolization is under developing. In conclusion, this project became a foundation for the future development of CFD.